Programme
Venue
Registration
Sponsors
  DeadlinesAbstractsGrantsAccommodationTravelSpeakersOrganizers


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
 

Last Update 22/04/2015

ProgramPreliminary Program


DAY 1: Wednesday, September 16th

15:00 – 18:00            Arrival, Registration, Poster set-up
18:00 – 19:30            Dinner

20:00 – 20:15            Opening Address
20:15 – 21:00            KEYNOTE LECTURE by Ildiko Szabo, Italy

21:00                         Welcome Reception

DAY 2: Thursday, September 17st

Session 1: Interorganellar/Retrograde Signalling

09:00 – 09:35            Barry Pogson, Australia
__________________The language of the chloroplast: insights into retrograde signalling
09:35 – 10:10            Katie Dehesh, USA
__________________Defining the function of MEcPP in transorganellar communication
10:10 – 10:40            Refreshment break
10:40 – 11:15            Bernhard Grimm, Germany
__________________Deactivation of chlorophyll biosynthesis disentangles tetrapyrrole-mediated retrograde signalling
11:15 – 12:00            2 x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)
12:00 – 14:00            Lunch
14:00 – 14:35            Christine Foyer, UK
__________________The role of WHIRLY1 in chloroplast to nucleus signalling
14:35 – 15:15            2 x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)

15:30 – 17:00            Poster session with refreshments (odd numbers)

17:00 – 18:00            Round table discussion

19:00                       Dinner

DAY 3: Friday, September 18th

Session 2: Photoperception, Phosphorylation and Calcium

09:00 – 09:35            Ute Vothknecht, Germany
__________________Calcium regulation in plant organelles
09:35 – 10:10            Michel Goldschmidt-Clermont, Switzerland
__________________Thylakoid protein phosphorylation and light acclimation
10:10 – 10:40            Refreshment break
10:40 – 11:15            Michael Hippler, Germany
__________________Calcium dependent regulation of photosynthesis
11:15 – 12:15            3x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)
12:15 – 14:00            Lunch

FREE AFTERNOON

19:00                       Dinner
20:30 – 21:05            Takashi Shiina, Japan
__________________Calcium Regulation in Plant organelles and its role in cellular signalling
21:05 – 21:40            Markus Teige, Austria
__________________Calcium dependent phosphorylation


DAY 4: Saturday, September 19th

Session 4: Environmental Response and Stress

09:00 – 09:35            Susana Rivas, France
__________________Transcriptional control of plant defence responses
09:35 – 10:10            Michel Havaux, France
__________________The role of carotenoid derivatives in the signalling of light stress in plants
10:10 – 10:40            Refreshment break
10:40 – 11:40            4x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)
12:00 – 14:00            Lunch
14:00 – 14:35            TBA
14:35 – 15:10            Klaas van Wijk, USA
__________________Contributions of Proteolysis to plastid biogenesis and homeostasis
15:10 – 15:30            1 x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)

15:30 – 17:00            Poster session with coffee (odd numbers)

17:00 – 18:00            Round table discussion

19:30                       Gala-Dinner and Poster Prize

DAY 5: Sunday, September 20th

Session 5: Cross-Talk And Differential Regulation

09:00 – 09:35            Frank van Breusegem, Belgium
__________________Mitochondrial perturbations affect hormonal signalling
09:35 – 10:10            Jaakko Kangasjärvi, Finland
__________________ROS signalling and apoplast - chloroplast interactions
10:10 – 10:50            2 x 20 min talks (to be selected from the participants)
10:50 – 11:20            Refreshment break
11:20 – 12:05           Rashmi Sasidharan, Netherlands
_________________
Cellular signaling pathways in response to flooding stress

12:05 – 12:15            Farewell Address
12:15 – 14:00            Lunch and Departure

 

2nd FEBS workshop 2015 - Plant Organellar Signaling